privacy policy and cookies

USE, CONFIDENTIALITY, SECURITY AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
Conditions of Use
When you access the website, thedreamingdogbook.com is accepting the terms set out in these conditions
of use.
All copyrights, copyright, trademark and others applicable or used in this
site are owned by thedreamingdogbook.com, and are protected by copyright. All the
rights that are not expressly granted by the present content are reserved rights.
Copying, altering, distributing, transmitting, exhibiting, reproducing, publishing,
transfer or sale of any information, products or services obtained through the website,
thedreamingdogbook.com unless previously authorized.
In no event will thedreamingdogbook.com be held responsible, directly or indirectly, for
any damage resulting from or in any way related to the use of your site. THE
thedreamingdogbook.com does not guarantee that your web pages will not be interrupted or that
they will have no errors.
Thedreamingdogbook.com reserves the right to insert, alter and remove, without prior notice and is
whatever the cause, any information present on the site. The user is responsible for reviewing the
content whenever you consult the site.
Personal data
Thedreamingdogbook.com maintains a database with the registration of its customers, being
collected and processed automatically. The collection of user identification data may
carried out via the Internet (on the website itself), telephone or through printed forms and will be processed,
under the terms approved by the National Data Protection Commission of Portugal and by the
thedreamingdogbook.com entity responsible for the corresponding filesAll data collection will operate
according to the strictest security rules and no entity external to the
thedreamingdogbook.com has access to or can consult this data.
Under no circumstances will you be asked for information on philosophical or political beliefs,
party or union, religious faith, private life and racial or ethnic origin, as well as data
relating to health and sex life, including genetic data.
The Processing of Personal Data is carried out in strict compliance with data protection legislation
personal data, all in accordance with the provisions of European Directives 95/46 and 2002/58, Law no.
67/98 of 26 October and / or any legislation that regulates, adds or replaces the “Regulation on
Protection of Personal Data ”(hereinafter referred to as RPDP).
Any personal data that USERS may disclose to thedreamingdogbook.com will be
understood as obtained, treated and transmitted under strict compliance with the RPDP.
Thedreamingdogbook.com represents and warrants that it has implemented and will continue to implement the measures
security measures of a technical and organizational nature necessary to ensure data security
of a personal nature aiming to avoid its alteration, loss, treatment and / or unauthorized access,
taking into account the current state of technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which
are exposed.
All data collected through the website are entirely confidential and
intended for customer and service management.
Treatment of Personal Data:
Personal Data obtained through the website, thedreamingdogbook.com telephone, email or through
printed materials are incorporated into a computer application owned by thedreamingdogbook.com.
access to information on file by thedreamingdogbook.com employees is only
possible with the insertion of access codes, the registration being documented. The change to data
existing in the archives is possible keeping a record of the date and the responsible user code
for the change.
Personal Data is treated with the degree of protection legally required to guarantee the
security and avoid unauthorized alteration, loss, treatment or access, taking into account
taking into account the state of the technology, with the user being aware and accepting that the
Internet security are not impregnable. Thedreamingdogbook.com is equipped with technical infrastructures for peripheral control, namely network firewalls, private circuits and
VPN’s that respect security requirements. Computer servers are hosted
in a datacenter’s operator which provides a digital information protection service for
hosted servers.
For customer safety, thedreamingdogbook.com uses the SSL security certificate –
Secure Socket Layer that is used to improve the security of data transmission
through the Internet: this technology encrypts and protects the data transmitted using the
HTTPS protocol. SSL guarantees visitors to the thedreamingdogbook.com website that data
provided will not be fraudulently intercepted.

Thedreamingdogbook.com accessing any personal data, commits itself to:
• Custody them through security measures, legally required, of a technical nature and
organizational structure, which guarantee its safety, thus avoiding its alteration, loss, treatment or
unauthorized access, in accordance with the state of technology at all times, the nature
data and the possible risks to which they are exposed;
• Use or apply the data exclusively for the purposes foreseen;
• Make sure that data is handled only by workers whose intervention is
necessary for the provision of the service, being obliged to the duty of secrecy and
confidentiality. If there is a possibility that the information may be disclosed to third parties, they should
be obliged to maintain due confidentiality in accordance with the provisions of this
document.
Cookies policy:
The thedreamingdogbook.com website uses cookies to improve your browsing experience and to
marketing purposes. This document explains what they are and what they are for.
What are cookies?
“Cookies” are small text files that are stored on your computer or on your computer.
mobile device through the internet browser (browser), retaining only information
related to your preferences, not including, as such, your personal data. The placement
cookies will help the website recognize your device the next time you visit it.
The cookies used do not collect information that can identify you. Cookies collect
generic information, such as how you arrive and use the website or the area of ​​the country
through which you access the website.
Cookies only retain information related to your preferences. Any time
you can, through your internet browser (browser), decide to be notified about the receipt of
cookies, as well as block their entry on your system.
However, the refusal to use cookies on the website results in the impossibility of having access to it.
What are Cookies for?
Cookies are used to help determine the usefulness, interest and number of uses of the website
from thedreamingdogbook.com, allowing faster and more efficient navigation, as well as analyzing
traffic in order to improve our service.
Cookie settings can be changed in your browser preferences. Select below
the browser you are using for more information:
• Chrome
• Firefox
• Internet Explorer
• Safari
For other internet browsers (browsers), please look in the browser’s “help” menu
(browser) or contact your browser vendor (browser).
For more information about cookies and their use, we suggest that you consult the
following link, which is only available in English: www.allaboutcookies.org

error: Content is protected !!
Scroll to Top